Caballero v. Caballero
[…] While the matter was pending, the former husband died and the wife filed a motion to substitute the succession executrix as the party defendant in the partition proceeding. 93 So. 3d at 546. The executrix filed an 9 exception of lack of subject matter jurisdiction, which was overruled by the Family Court. Id. at 547. The court of appeal denied the executrix’s writ application. However, this court reversed, holding the Family Court did not retain exclusive subject matter jurisdiction over a partition of community property when a former spouse died. Id. at 551. We noted that by virtue of La. R.S. 13:1401(A)(2)(a), the legislature vested the Family Court with exclusive jurisdiction over “[a]ll actions between spouses and former spouses for partition of community property and property acquired pursuant to a matrimonial regime.” Id. at 550. After the husband’s death, the property to be partitioned was owned by the succession legatees.