Caballero v. Caballero
[…] Ransome, 822 So. 2d at 755. We hereby reverse the May 12, 2015 judgment of the trial court denying the exception of lack of subject matter jurisdiction. The exception of lack of subject matter jurisdiction and the motion to quash subpoena duces tecum are granted. Judge Crain concurred, noting “I am bound by Ransome, but believe it was wrongly decided. See La. R.S. 13:1401(A)(2)(c).” Judge Holdridge dissented, stating: Louisiana Revised Statute 13:1401A (2) gives the Family Court of East Baton Rouge Parish the authority to hear “all actions between former spouses seeking the enforcement of a judicial or contractual settlement of claims provided in this subsection.” Subsection 2 gives jurisdiction to the court to. ..hear “all actions between spouses or former spouses for partition of community property.” The Family Court’s order to allow discovery, the deposition and to produce documents to Home Servicing L.L.C. is in accordance with La.