Caballero v. Caballero
[…] The court of appeal explained: 4 La. R.S. 13:1401(A)(1) does not provide for garnishment against a third party under a judgment of the court for partition of community property, but does provide for garnishment under a judgment for spousal and child support. See Ransome v. Ransome, 2001-2361 (La. App. 1 Cir. 6/21/02), 822 So. 2d 746, 753. Therefore, it is clear and unambiguous that the family court does not have subject matter jurisdiction for this type of garnishment under this statutory provision. Id. Further, although La. R.S. 13:1401(B) provides that the family court “has all such additional jurisdiction, power and authority now or hereafter provided by law,” there are no other provisions in law that give the family court jurisdiction over the execution of its judgments through garnishment against a third party.