City of Alexandria v. Dixon
[…] Department of Finance, 228 La. 399, 82 So.2d 689 (1955); Gervias v. New Orleans Department of Police, 226 La. 782, 77 So.2d 393 (1955). See also, Mathieu, 09-2746, p. 5., 50 So.3d at 1262; Evans v. DeRidder Municipal Fire and Police Civil Service Board, 01-2466 (La. 4/3/02), 815 So.2d 61; George v. Department of Fire, 93-2421, (La.App. 4th Cir. 5/17/94), 637 So.2d 1097, 1101 (“Legal cause exists if the employee’s conduct impairs the efficiency of the public service in which the employee is engaged.”) This court is cognizant of R.S. 33:2501(E)(3), which provides that in any appeal hearing by either the employee or appointing authority from a Board decision that is prejudicial to the employee or appointing authority, to the “court of original and unlimited jurisdiction in civil suits of the parish wherein the board is domiciled,” that hearing “shall be confined to the determination of whether the decision made by the board was made in good faith for cause under the provisions of this Part.”