City of Alexandria v. Dixon
[…] In its order, the court stated: Louisiana Revised Statutes 33:2501(E)(1) confines the appellate hearing before the district court “to the determination of whether the decision made by the board was made in good faith for cause under the provisions of this Part.” After considering the parties’ arguments, testimony and submitted evidence, the Board rejected the City’s position and did not consider the testing results. That determination, notwithstanding the exclusionary rule as respectively argued by the parties, must be viewed in light of La. R.S. 33:2501(B)(3)’s statement that, with regard to the civil service hearing: “The board shall have complete charge of any such hearing and investigation, and may conduct it in any manner it deems advisable, without prejudice to any person or party thereto. The procedure followed shall be informal and not necessarily bound by the legalistic rules of evidence.” To the extent the Civil Service Board may have determined that the City of Alexandria violated its Substance Abuse Policy and Procedures when it administered a test on a device which is not “approved and recognized by the State of Louisiana for cases concerning driving while intoxicated[,]” that