Richardson v. Dept. of Public Safety
[…] B. Penalties for violation of Subsection A. Any person who violates Subsection A with respect to: (1) A substance classified in Schedule I which is a narcotic drug ..., upon conviction shall be sentenced to life imprisonment at hard labor and, in addition, may be required to pay a fine of not more than Fifteen Thousand Dollars.

Although the statutory penalty did not refer to eligibility for parole consideration, Section 15:574.4(B) then stated, as it does now, that "[n]o prisoner serving a life sentence shall be eligible for parole consideration until his life sentence has been commuted to a fixed term of years."

*637 In the companion case of Bosworth v.