Wiedeman v. Dixie Elec. Membership Corp.
[…] These three sections impose certain investigative and reporting requirements on states participating in federal highway aid programs.

23 U.S.C. § 130 requires that participating states "conduct a survey of all highways" to identify hazardous railroad crossings, and "establish and implement a schedule" of corrective projects. 23 U.S.C. § 144 requires that states "make application to the Secretary for assistance in replacing or rehabilitating... highway bridge[s]" which are eligible for aid under a priority system established in cooperation with the Secretary.