Wiedeman v. Dixie Elec. Membership Corp.
[…] During discovery, Conner obtained from DOTD traffic flow studies, traffic counts, accident reports and other reports and evaluations concerning the accident site. Conner sought to use the traffic studies and accident reports to show that the intersection warranted a four-way stop sign or signal because of traffic volume and accident frequency. The DOTD filed a motion in limine objecting to the documents' introduction into evidence. The trial court excluded the evidence pursuant to 23 U.S.C. § 409, which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant to sections 130, 144 and 152 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any occurrence at a *172 location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data.

As originally enacted in 1987, § 409 addressed only admissibility of evidence. In 1991, Congress amended the statute to preclude discovery as well. 23 U.S.C.A. § 409 (West Supp.1993) (effective December 18, 1991).