State v. Martin
[…] If you find an aggravating circumstance, or more than one aggravating circumstance, you must list those in order to bring in the death penalty. If you find both, you still can weigh them and bring in a death penalty. But if you find no aggravating circumstances then of course you have to bring in a life sentence. If you can't all agree unanimously then the court will sentence the defendant to life imprisonment.

FOREMAN:

Thank you, Your Honor, we'd like to retire to the juryroom.

Tr. 478-81.

NOTES

[1] LSA-R.S. 14:30 provides:

(A). First degree murder is the killing of a human being:

(1) When the offender has specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm and is engaged in the perpetration or attempted perpetration of aggravated kidnapping, aggravated escape, aggravated arson, aggravated rape, forcible rape, aggravated burglary, armed robbery, first degree robbery, or simple robbery;

(2) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon a fireman or peace officer engaged in the performance of his lawful duties;

(3) When the offender has a specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon more than one person; or

(4) When the offender has specific intent to kill or inflict great bodily harm and has offered, has been offered, has given, or has received anything of value for the killing.

(5) When the offender has the specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm upon a victim under the age of twelve years.

(B). For the purposes of Paragraph (A)(2) herein, the term "peace officer" is defined to include any constable, marshal, deputy marshal, sheriff, deputy sheriff, local or state policeman, commissioned wildlife enforcement agent, federal law enforcement officer, jail or prison guard, parole officer, probation officer, judge, attorney