State v. Johnson
[…] [2] Appeals were filed in three similar cases. The three cases were consolidated in this Court and argued together. Separate opinions are being handed down today. See State v. Odell, 458 So. 2d 1304 (La.1984) and State v. Hynes, 458 So. 2d 1303 (La.1984).

[3] Actually the trial judge simply chose to follow a ruling by the chief judge of the criminal district court wherein he had declared unconstitutional a similar statute, R.S. 13:2501.1(J), passed in the same 1983 legislative session. State v. Odell, supra.

[4] 1974 Louisiana Constitution, Article 5, Section 5(D) provides: "Appellate Jurisdiction. In addition to other appeals provided by this constitution, a case shall be appealable to the supreme court if (1) a law or ordinance has been declared unconstitutional; ..."