State v. Booker
[…] MARCUS, Justice (dissenting).

I would not reverse the conviction and sentence for attempted second degree murder because it is a responsive verdict to the crime charged (attempted first degree murder). Accordingly, I respectfully dissent.

WATSON, Justice, dissenting.

I respectfully dissent for the reasons assigned by Blanche, J.

NOTES

[1] La.Acts 1976, No. 657 amending La.R.S. 14:30. First degree murder was defined as "the killing of a human being when the offender has the specific intent to kill or to inflict great bodily harm." In 1979, the definition of first degree murder was changed to:

§ 30. First degree murder

First degree murder is the killing of a human being: