Landreneau v. Liberty Mutual Insurance Company
[…] The act should not be so interpreted as to defeat its obvious main purposecompensation so long as the worker is disabled, but no longer." (1964 Supplement, § 281, pp. 57, 58).

Defendant argues that the rule of the Lacy case is necessary to finality of claims, and that, without it, workmen will be able to relitigate claims of injury years after payment of benefits has ceased by claiming a change in the condition of disability. This contention is without merit. The compensation statute is a symmetrical whole, and employers are protected from stale claims by the section on prescription. R.S. 23:1209 provides:

"In case of personal injury (including death resulting therefrom) all claims for payments shall be forever barred unless within one year after the accident or death the parties have agreed upon the payments to be made under this Chapter or unless within one year after the accident proceedings have been begun as provided in Parts III and IV of this Chapter. Where such payments have been made in any case, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time of making the last payment. Also, where the injury does not result at the time of, or develop immediately after the accident, the limitation shall not take effect until the expiration of one year from the time the injury develops, but in all such cases the *286 claim for payment shall be forever barred unless the proceedings have been begun within two years from the date of the accident." (Emphasis added).