Becker v. Allstate Insurance Co.
[…] The order for a jury trial attached to the petition is an ex parte order, which can be *102 signed by any judge of the court at the time the petition is filed. Rule 8, Section 3, Rules of the Civil District Court, Parish of Orleans (attached to stipulation). When an attorney at law allows the Clerk of Court to present the order to the judge for him, he is not entitled to formal notice of the signing. Rather, he is charged with the same knowledge that he would have had if he had presented the order to the judge personally.

The jury trial statute applicable to Orleans Parish, LSA-R.S. 13:3105, provides:

"Those serving as jurors in the trial of civil cases triable by a jury in the Civil District Court for the Parish of Orleans shall be entitled to compensation of sixteen dollars each for each and every day, or part of a day, on which they serve as jurors in any civil case, the said sum total to be charged as costs and paid by the party cast for such costs. The party paying for the jury shall deposit with the clerk of the civil district court the sum of sixteen dollars as jury costs and shall give bond in favor of the said clerk for such amount as may be determined by the judge presiding over the division of the civil district court to which the case has been allotted for trial, to cover the additional cost and compensation to be paid to the jury. No case triable by jury shall be placed on the court's jury trial docket or fixed for trial unless the deposit is made and the bond given. If such deposit and bond is not deposited and filed within the time fixed for so doing by the court, the opposing party shall have a right to demand that the case be tried by the court, rather than by a jury." (Italics ours.)

The statute is explicit.