State of Louisiana v. Brad A. Galloway (Affirmed.)
[…] Powell, 27,959 (La. App. 2 Cir. 4/12/96), 677 So. 2d 1008, writ denied, 96-1807 (La. 2/21/97), 688 So. 2d 520. Positive identification by one eyewitness or victim may suffice to support a conviction. State v. Hughes, 05-0992 (La. 11/29/06), 943 So. 2d 1047; State v. Green, supra. After viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, we find that the evidence produced at trial was sufficient to convict Galloway of the charged offense. Here, Galloway was charged with one count of attempted simple robbery in violation of La. R.S. 14:27 and 14:65. La. R.S. 14:65 defines simple robbery as either: (1) The taking of anything of value belonging to another from the person of another or that is in the immediate control of another, by use of force or intimidation, but not armed with a dangerous weapon. (2) The taking of anything of value when a person is part of a group of three or more individuals and the person has the intent to take anything of value from a retail establishment that is in the immediate control of a retail employee or employer and there is a reasonable belief that a reasonable person would not intercede because of fear. 11 La.