State of Louisiana v. John Arthur Thomas (Affirmed in Part; Amended in Part; and as Amended Affirmed.)
[…] State v. Robinson, supra. When the key issue is the defendant’s identity as the perpetrator, rather than whether the crime was committed, the State is required to negate any 6 reasonable probability of misidentification. Positive identification by only one witness is sufficient to support a conviction. It is the factfinder who weighs the respective credibility of the witnesses, and this Court will generally not second-guess those determinations. State v. Hughes, 05-0992 (La. 11/29/06), 943 So. 2d 1047; State v. Turner, supra; State v. Robinson, supra. La. R.S. 14:62.2(A) provides: Simple burglary of an inhabited home is the unauthorized entry of any inhabited dwelling, house, apartment, or other structure used in whole or in part as a home or place of abode by a person or persons with the intent to commit a felony or any theft therein, other than as set forth in R.S. 14:60. In order to convict an accused of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling, the State must prove: (1) there was an unauthorized entry, (2) the structure was inhabited at the time of entry, and (3) the defendant had the specific intent to commit a felony or theft inside the structure. State v. Kirby, 53,661 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1/13/21), 309 So. 3d 946, writ denied, 21-00254 (La. 5/11/21), 315 So. 3d 868. A defendant’s intent to commit burglary of an inhabited dwelling may be inferred from circumstances surrounding the commission of the offense.