ETC Tiger Pipeline, LLC v. DT Midstream, Inc. and DTM Louisiana Gathering LLC (Reversed. Thompson, J., concurs with written reasons)
[…] The following parties filed amicus curiae briefs in support of DTM and allowing the pipeline crossing: The State of Louisiana, Louisiana Oil and Gas Association, Louisiana Landowner’s Association, American Petroleum Institute, and The Williams Companies, Inc.4 There were no filings in support of ETC’s position. LAW A trial court has broad discretion in ruling on a preliminary injunction and its ruling will not be disturbed absent an abuse of discretion. Powertrain of Shreveport, L.L.C. v. Stephenson, 49,327 (La. App. 2 Cir. 10/1/14), 149 So. 3d 1274. La. C.C.P. art. 3601 provides, in pertinent part, “An injunction shall be issued in cases where irreparable injury, loss, or damage may otherwise result to the applicant, or in other cases specifically provided by law[.]” In order to obtain a preliminary injunction a plaintiff must show that he will suffer irreparable harm if the injunction is not granted, that he is entitled to the relief sought, and he must make a prima facie showing that he will prevail on the merits. Louisiana Granite Yard, Inc. v.