In Re: B&B Group, LLC, and Gary Brooks (Affirmed in Part; Reversed in Part; Remanded with Instructions.)
[…] Brooks argues that there was no imposed deadline by either stipulation of the parties or by law4 that would have prevented him from submitting supplemental documentation for review. Brooks asserts that even if a deadline was imposed on the parties, Bullock failed to file a motion to compel production of documents, and the liquidators did not file a complaint with the trial court about a missed deadline. Brooks asserts that the only issue the liquidators drew attention to regarding a delay in issuing the report came from preparing tax returns for B&B Group.5 La. R.S. 12:1328 provides, in part: A. Each member, if management is reserved to the members, or manager, if management is vested in one or more managers pursuant to R.S. 12:1312, who knowingly, or without the exercise of reasonable care and inquiry, votes for or assents to a distribution in violation of the articles of organization, an operating agreement, or R.S. 12:1327 shall be jointly and severally liable to the limited liability company for the amount 3 For example, Brooks asserts that “item 21” was not an improper distribution because the money was used to pay B&B Group’s property tax to prevent foreclosure. 4 Brooks cites La. R.S. 12:1337 for the assertion that the distribution of LLC assets to members does not impose any deadline.