Henry Carroll and Annie Carroll v. Dr. Mahmoud Sheikh-Khalil and P&S Surgical Hospital (Affirmed)
[…] Dr. Khalil and P&S Hospital request that this court affirm the trial court’s rulings granting both their motion in limine and motion for a directed verdict. 7 At the outset of our explanation, we underscore that the power necessary for the exercise of a court’s jurisdiction inheres in the court with the corollary that such power embraces the reasonable enforcement of its lawful orders and directives such that those subject to its lawful orders and directives can be compelled to adhere to them. See La. C.C.P. art. 191 (“A court possesses inherently all of the power necessary for the exercise of its jurisdiction even though not expressly granted by law”). The inability – or even the failure – of a court to reasonably enforce its judgments, orders, or directives would render them mere words on paper.