Tiffany Nielsen v. Nakia Nielsen (Reversed and Remanded. PITMAN, J., concurs in the results. ELLENDER, J., concurs in the results.)
[…] On the record before us, we find that Tiffany has proven a material change in circumstances that negatively impacts the children. Tiffany has also met the Bergeron standard and showed that the current circumstances are so deleterious to the minor children that a change in custody is warranted. Therefore, based on our de novo review of the record, we find that Tiffany should be awarded sole custody of the minor children with Nakia to have visitation only in the State of Louisiana and that the joint custody award be reversed. Motion for Contempt La. C.C.P. art. 224 states, in pertinent part: 13 A constructive contempt of court is any contempt other than a direct one. Any of the following acts constitutes a constructive contempt of court: … (2) Willful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court; La. C.C.P. art. 222 states, in pertinent part: A direct contempt of court is one committed in the immediate view and presence of the court and of which it has personal knowledge, or a contumacious failure to comply with a subpoena or summons, proof of service of which appears of record. Any of the following acts constitutes a direct contempt of court: (1) Contumacious, insolent, or disorderly behavior toward the judge, or an attorney or other officer of the court, tending to interrupt or interfere with the business of the court, or to impair its dignity or respect for its authority; A contempt of court is any act or omission tending to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority. La. C.C.P. art. 221. The trial court is vested with great discretion in determining whether a party should be held in contempt for disobeying the court’s order. Such a determination will be reversed only when the appellate court can discern an abuse of that discretion. Miller v. Madison Par.