Annotate this Case
[…] In his second assignment of error, Steven asserts that the trial court erred in finding that an absolute nullity could be perempted. Steven concedes that under La. C.C. art. 195, the peremptive period is 180 days. Furthermore, that 180 days had passed when his petition to revoke the acknowledgments had been filed. However, Steven contends that a false acknowledgment is no acknowledgment at all. It is an absolute, not a relative nullity, and as such, produces no effects whatsoever. La. C.C. art. 195 provides: A man who marries the mother of a child not filiated to another man and who, with the concurrence of the mother, acknowledges the child by authentic act is presumed to be the father of that child. The husband may disavow paternity of the child as provided in Article 187. Revocation of the authentic act of acknowledgment alone is not sufficient to rebut the presumption of paternity created by this Article. The action for disavowal is subject to a peremptive period of one hundred eighty days. This peremptive period commences to run from the day of the marriage or the acknowledgment, whichever occurs later. La.