Annotate this Case
[…] CONCLUSION For the reasons set forth above, we reverse the judgment of the trial court and remand for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. Costs of the appeal are to be paid by both parties, each paying one-half of the total amount. REVERSED; REMANDED. 7 COX, J., concurs with written reasons. I agree with the ruling of the majority opinion, and I write to highlight the history of La. C.C. art. 195, which states, “A man who marries the mother of a child not filiated to another man and who, with the concurrence of the mother, acknowledges the child by authentic act or by signing the birth certificate is presumed to be the father of that child.” (emphasis added). Article 195 is located under “Section 2. Proof of Paternity.” Even though titles within the civil code are not law, the legislature found fit to include this article under this section of the civil code.