Annotate this Case
[…] Any party asserting their acknowledgment of paternity was an absolute nullity due to its fraudulent nature may well use the law to avoid the obligations of paying child support. However, those same individuals should be held to account by the law for their fraudulent actions and abuse of the process that is designed to help strengthen families, not create a manipulative safe harbor from child support. 4 La. R.S. 14:132 and La. R.S. 14:133 2 PITMAN, C. J., dissents. I respectfully dissent. This case is not a difficult one to decide. It is controlled by La. C.C. art. 195, which was enacted in 2005 as a revision to former filiation articles, and before a subsequent revision in 2016. The 2005 version of La. C.C. art. 195 reads as follows: A man who marries the mother of a child not filiated to another man and who, with the concurrence of the mother, acknowledges the child by authentic act or by signing the birth certificate is presumed to be the father of that child. The husband may disavow paternity of the child as provided in Article 187. The action for disavowal is subject to a peremptive period of one hundred eighty days. This peremptive period commences to run from the day of the marriage or the acknowledgment, whichever occurs later. Steven Kelley married Jeannie Kelley on December 10, 2011. Jeannie was the mother of two young girls at the time of the marriage, neither of whom was filiated to another man.