Annotate this Case
[…] Gafford, in her capacity as a foster parent, was never employed by DCFS and was never compensated or paid wages in relation to serving as a foster parent. Mr. Hooper further stated that Ms. Gafford never received a W-2 tax form from DCFS nor was she entitled to any employment-type benefits such as health insurance. Plaintiffs were unable produce any evidence refuting Mr. Hooper’s affidavit. Moreover, under applicable law, foster parents are not employees of DCFS. La R.S. 46:51(8), the statutory authority allowing DCFS to place children in foster homes, refutes an employer-employee relationship. Specifically, La. R.S. 46:51(8) allows DCFS to “. . . contract with private individuals to hold their homes open for and to care for children in need of temporary or long-time foster care.” Thus, the statute expressly provides that the DCFS-foster parent relationship is contractual and does not contemplate employment of these private individuals. Further, Louisiana courts typically discuss foster parents and “state employees” as distinct groups. See e.g., Scott v.