De’Andre Belle v. Dallas Milton (Affirmed)
[…] In support, it quotes La. R.S. 9:315.21 (A): “Except for good cause shown, a judgment awarding * * * an interim child support allowance shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand[.]” However, DCFS offers no further argument in support of its position. By its second assignment of error, DCFS urges the court erred in refusing to issue an immediate income assignment. In support, it quotes La. R.S. 46:236.3 (B)(1): “Upon entry of any court order for the establishment of support, the court shall order an immediate income assignment, which shall be effectuated immediately * * * unless the court finds good cause not to require immediate income assignment.” DCFS offers no further argument in support of its position. By its third assignment of error, DCFS urges the court erred in refusing to name the State of Louisiana as payee of the child support order. In support, it quotes La.