De’Andre Belle v. Dallas Milton (Affirmed)
[…] Branton v. Branton, 52,570 (La. App. 2 Cir. 5/22/19), 273 So. 3d 666; Succession of 3 A later hearing, on September 21, 2022, worked out more details of visitation and custody exchanges, but the resulting “interim order by consent” is not before the court. 3 Sewell, supra, and citations therein; see also, Pittman v. Pittman, 01-2528 (La. App. 1 Cir. 12/20/20), 836 So. 2d 369, writ denied, 03-1365 (La. 9/19/03), 853 So. 2d 642. Since DCFS’s motion for new trial is sufficient to suggest a lack of genuine consent, this appeal will not be dismissed pursuant to Art. 2085. By its first assignment of error, DCFS urges the court erred in refusing to make the child support order effective from the date of judicial demand. In support, it quotes La. R.S. 9:315.21 (A): “Except for good cause shown, a judgment awarding * * * an interim child support allowance shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand[.]” However, DCFS offers no further argument in support of its position. By its second assignment of error, DCFS urges the court erred in refusing to issue an immediate income assignment. In support, it quotes La.