State of Louisiana v. Larry Delanta Gardner, Jr. (Affirmed)
[…] La. R.S. 15:451. Voluntariness is determined on a case-by-case basis, accounting for the totality of the circumstances. State v. Holloway, 54,523 (La. App. 2 Cir. 6/29/22), 342 So. 3d 1090, writ denied, 22-01090 (La. 9/20/22); 346 So. 3d 802; State v. Garner, 52,047 (La. App. 2 Cir. 6/27/18), 250 So. 3d 1152, writ denied, 18-1290 (La. 2/25/19), 266 So. 3d 288. La. C. Cr. P. art. 703 provides, in part: B. A defendant may move on any constitutional ground to suppress a confession or statement of any nature made by the defendant. *** D. On the trial of a motion to suppress filed under the provisions of this Article, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove the ground of his motion, except that the state shall have the burden of proving the admissibility of a purported confession or statement by the defendant or of any evidence seized without a warrant. *** G. When a ruling on a motion to suppress a confession or statement is adverse to the defendant, the state shall be required, prior to presenting the confession or statement to the jury, to introduce evidence concerning the circumstances surrounding the making of the confession or statement for the purpose of enabling the jury to determine the weight to be given the confession or statement. 5 A ruling made adversely to the defendant prior to trial upon a motion to suppress a confession or statement does not prevent the defendant from introducing evidence during the trial concerning the circumstances surrounding the making of the confession or statement for the purpose of enabling the jury to determine the weight to be given the confession or statement. In determining whether a ruling on a motion to suppress is correct, an appellate court is not limited to evidence adduced at the hearing on the motion, but may also consider pertinent evidence given at trial. State v. Cope, 48,739 (La. App. 2 Cir. 4/9/14), 137 So. 3d 151, writ denied, 14-1008 (La. 12/8/14), 153 So. 3d 440; State v. White, 39,681 (La.