Annotate this Case
[…] At least fourteen days of the sentence of imprisonment imposed under this Paragraph shall be without benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence. If a portion of the sentence is imposed with benefit of probation, parole, or suspension of sentence, the court shall require the offender to participate in a court-monitored domestic abuse intervention program as defined by R.S. 14:35.3. La. R.S. 40:967 provides, in pertinent part: C. Possession. It is unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally to possess a controlled dangerous substance as classified in Schedule II unless such substance was obtained directly or pursuant to a valid prescription or order from a practitioner, as provided in R.S. 40:978 while acting in the course of his professional practice, or except as otherwise authorized by this Part. Any person who violates this Subsection with respect to: *** (2) An aggregate weight of two grams or more but less than twenty-eight grams shall be imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not less than one year nor more than five years and, in addition, may be sentenced to pay a fine of not more than five thousand dollars. In the instant case, in imposing the sentences, the trial court noted it had considered the factors set forth in La. C. Cr. P. art. 894.1, and it considered defendant’s actions egregious because he violated the protective order three times, all within a relatively short amount of time.