Annotate this Case
[…] State v. Dowles, supra. La. R.S. 14:79 statutorily mandates at least 14 days of the sentence for violation of a protective order sentence be served without benefits. However, the trial court’s failure to declare the sentence be served without benefits is harmless and self-correcting. Additionally, the record reveals the trial court imposed a permanent protective order, which prohibits defendant from owning or possessing a firearm “for the rest of the existence of this protective order, which is a permanent basis.” La. R.S. 46:2136(F)(2)(a) provides: For any protective order granted by the court which directs the defendant to refrain from abusing, harassing, or interfering with the person as provided in R.S. 46:2135(A)(1), the court may grant the order to be effective for an indefinite period of time as provided by the provisions of this Paragraph on its own motion or by motion of the petitioner. The indefinite period shall be limited to the portion of the protective order which directs the defendant to refrain from abusing, harassing, or interfering with the person as provided in R.S. 46:2135(A)(1). Thus, we remand this matter to the trial court to fix a definitive period of time for which the prohibition for possession of firearms will remain in effect. CONCLUSION For the foregoing reasons, we affirm defendant’s convictions and the sentence imposed for violation of a protective order.