State of Louisiana v. Tyrone Terry Braden (Affirmed)
[…] Id.; State v. Allen, 49,642 (La. App. 2 Cir. 2/26/15), 162 So. 3d 519, writ denied, 15-0608 (La. 1/25/16), 184 So. 3d 1289. On review, the appellate court does not determine whether another sentence may have been more appropriate, but whether the trial court abused its discretion. State v. Bell, supra; State v. Kelly, supra. A PSI report is an aid to help the court, not a right of the defendant, and the court is not required to order a PSI. La. C. Cr. P. art. 875; State v. Houston, 50,126 (La. App. 2 Cir. 11/18/15), 181 So. 3d 188. La. R.S. 14:34.1(C) provides: Whoever commits the crime of second degree battery shall be fined not more than two thousand dollars or imprisoned, with or without hard labor, for not more than eight years, or both.