State of Louisiana v. Anthony D. Carter (Affirmed)
[…] Given Carter’s excessive BAC, eyewitness testimony that Carter was swerving while driving, and that Carter had his headlights so he could see his surroundings, we find that the evidence presented was sufficient to support the jury’s conclusion that but for Carter’s intoxication, Lampley’s injuries would not have occurred. Regarding count two, La. R.S. 14:100 provides: A. Hit and run driving is the intentional failure of the driver of a vehicle involved in or causing any accident, to stop such vehicle at the scene of the accident, to give his identity, and to render reasonable aid. B. For the purposes of this Section: (1) “To give his identity,” means that the driver of any vehicle involved in any accident shall give his name, address, and the license number of his vehicle, or shall report the accident to the police.