State of Louisiana v. Justin D. Grimsley (Affirmed)
[…] In addition, the defendant contends that he was incoherent, and the statement “You can’t take that shotgun, my daddy gave it to me” was not free and voluntary. La. C.E. art. 103, pertaining to rulings on evidence, states: A. Error may not be predicated upon a ruling which admits or excludes evidence unless a substantial right of the party is affected, and B. When the ruling is one admitting evidence, a timely objection or motion to admonish the jury to limit or disregard appears of record, stating the specific ground of objection. Regarding a motion to suppress evidence, La. C.Cr.P. art. 703 in relevant part provides: B. A defendant may move on any constitutional ground to suppress a confession or statement of any nature made by the defendant. 5 C. A motion filed under the provisions of this Article must be filed in accordance with Article 521, unless opportunity therefor did not exist or neither the defendant nor his counsel was aware of the existence of the evidence or the ground of the motion, or unless the failure to file the motion was otherwise excusable. The court in its discretion may permit the filing of a motion to suppress at any time before or during the trial. D. On the trial of a motion to suppress filed under the provisions of this Article, the burden of proof is on the defendant to prove the ground of his motion, except that the state have the burden of proving the admissibility of a purported confession or statement by the defendant… E. (1) An evidentiary hearing on the motion to suppress shall be held only when the defendant alleges facts that would require the granting of relief… F. A ruling prior to trial on the merits, upon a motion to suppress, is binding at trial. Failure to file a motion to suppress evidence in accordance with this Article prevents the defendant from objecting to its admissibility at the trial on the merits on a ground assertable by a motion to suppress. Before the state may introduce a confession into evidence, it must demonstrate that the statement was free and voluntary and not made under the influence of fear, duress, intimidation, menace, threats, inducements or promises. La. R.S. 15:451; La. C.Cr.P. art. 703(D).