Patrick Grayson, Graygull Holdings, L.L.C., and Class Act Transit, L.L.C. v. Alan Jefferey Gulledge, Kelly Aldy, and J&K Operations, L.L.C. (Affirmed)
[…] Article 4 of the Operating Agreement provides for management but does not specifically outline the process for removing a manager. Article 4 provides, “By a vote of the Members holding a majority of the capital interests in the Company, as set forth in Exhibit 2 as amended from time to time, shall elect so many Managers as the Members determine, but no fewer than one, with one Manager elected by the Members as Chief Executive Manager.” La. R.S. 12:1314 provides: A. Subject to the provisions of R.S. 12:1315, a member, if management is reserved to the members, or manager, if management is vested in one or more managers pursuant to R.S. 12:1312: (1) Shall be deemed to stand in a fiduciary relationship to the limited liability company and its members and shall discharge his duties in good faith, with the diligence, care, judgment, and skill which an ordinary prudent person in a like position would exercise under similar circumstances. Nothing contained in this Section shall derogate from any indemnification authorized by R.S. 12:1315. (2) In discharging his duties, shall be fully protected in relying in good faith upon the records of the limited liability company and upon such information, opinions, reports, or statements presented to the limited liability company, the members, managers, or any committee thereof by any of the limited liability company’s members, managers, employees, or by any committee of the members or managers, or by any legal counsel, appraiser, engineer, including a petroleum reservoir engineer, or independent or certified public accountant selected with reasonable care by the members, managers, any committee thereof, any agent having the authority to make such selection, or by any other person as to matters the member, if management is reserved to the members, or manager, if management is vested in one or more managers pursuant to 15 R.S. 12:1312, reasonably believes are within such other person’s professional or expert competence and which person is selected with reasonable care by the members, managers, any committee thereof, or any agent having the authority to make such selection. (3) Is not protected by Paragraph (2) of this Subsection if he has knowledge concerning the matter in question that makes reliance otherwise permitted by Paragraph (2) of this Subsection unwarranted. (4) Shall not be liable for any action taken on behalf of the limited liability company or any failure to take any action if he performed the duties of his office in compliance with this Section.