Patrick Grayson, Graygull Holdings, L.L.C., and Class Act Transit, L.L.C. v. Alan Jefferey Gulledge, Kelly Aldy, and J&K Operations, L.L.C. (Affirmed)
[…] The petition and amended petition allege that Gulledge breached his fiduciary owed to the LLC and its members by failing to maintain records, failing to pay loans and expenses, and using LLC money for personal expenses, among other allegations. The Plaintiffs further alleged that Gulledge breached his fiduciary duty by soliciting Reserve for the benefit of SS7 while he was still managing CAT/GGH. They state that this shows his reckless disregard for CAT/GGH’s business in violation of La. R.S. 12:1314(B). La. R.S. 12:1314 states that a manager shall discharge his duties in “good faith, with the diligence, care, judgment, and skill which an ordinary prudent person” would exercise. It further states that a manager will not be held personally liable unless he acted in a grossly negligent manner. Gross negligence is defined as “a reckless disregard of or a carelessness amounting to indifference to the best interest of the [LLC] or the members[.]” La.