Matthew Sims v. Office of Employment Security and City of Monroe (Affirmed)
[…] Id. A deliberate violation of a policy adopted by the claimant’s employer to ensure orderly work conditions constitutes misconduct for purposes of the unemployment compensation statute, if the claimant was aware of the policy or rule. Bowden v. Louisiana Bd. of Rev., Off. of Regul. Servs., 46,048 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1/26/11), 57 So. 3d 513. An unexcused absence from work, and a failure to timely notify the employer, can be disqualifying misconduct if a wrongful intent is established. Lafitte v. Rutherford House, Inc., 40,395 (La. App. 2 Cir. 12/14/05), 917 So. 2d 684. 5 La. R.S. 23:1713 addresses overpayment, repayment and waiver of repayment of unemployment benefits and states in part: A. If the administrator finds that an individual has received any payment under this Chapter to which the individual was not entitled, such individual shall be liable to repay such amount . . .. B. The issue of waiver of the right of recovery of any overpayment of benefits shall be heard upon any appeal of such determination or assessment of overpayment. The appeal referee, board of review, or any court of jurisdiction, may waive the right of recovery of any overpaid benefits received by any person who has received such benefits under this Chapter while any conditions for the receipt thereof were not fulfilled in his case, or while he was disqualified from receiving such benefits, when all of the following pertain: (1) The receipt of said benefits did not come within the fraud provisions of R.S. 23:1601(8). (2) The overpayment was without fault of the claimant. In determining whether the claimant was at fault, whether the claimant provided inaccurate information, failed to disclose a material fact, or knew or should have known that he was not entitled to benefits shall be considered, and any such act by the claimant shall preclude the granting of a waiver. (3) The recovery thereof would be against equity and good conscience. In determining whether the recovery of the overpayment would be against equity and good conscience, whether recovery would render the claimant unable to cover ordinary living expenses for six months, and whether the claimant was notified that a reversal on appeal would result in an overpayment of benefits shall be considered.