Matthew Sims v. Office of Employment Security and City of Monroe (Affirmed)
[…] LAC 40:IV.369.A.1 sets forth requirements for the waiver of recovery of overpayments and states: A waiver of the overpayment may be granted only if: a. the claimant was without fault in causing the overpayment; b. repayment would be against equity and good conscience; and c. the claimant provided supporting documentation of his inability to pay in full or according to the repayment table in § 371. Specific to the waiver of repayment of federal benefits, 15 U.S.C. § 9021(d)(4) states: In the case of individuals who have received amounts of pandemic unemployment assistance to which they were not entitled, the State shall require such individuals to repay the 6 amounts of such pandemic unemployment assistance to the State agency, except that the State agency may waive such repayment if it determines that(A) the payment of such pandemic unemployment assistance was without fault on the part of any such individual; and (B) such repayment would be contrary to equity and good conscience. Judicial review in unemployment proceedings is limited by La.