State of Louisiana v. Douglas W. Thomas (Affirmed)
[…] The evidence did not show that Thomas reasonably believed that he was in imminent danger of losing his life or receiving great bodily harm and that shooting an injured Lewis was necessary to save himself from that danger. Moreover, the evidence established the essential elements of second degree murder beyond a reasonable doubt. The arguments made by Thomas’s appellate counsel are without merit. Error Patent Our review of this record reveals that the trial court did not comply with the obligatory delay before sentencing Thomas. La. C. Cr. P. art. 873 requires that “[i]f a defendant is convicted of a felony, at least three days shall elapse between conviction and sentence. If a motion for a new trial, or in arrest of judgment, is filed, sentence shall not be imposed until at least twenty-four hours after the motion is overruled.” Thomas was sentenced on the same date that his motion for a new trial was denied.