State of Louisiana v. Mister Ford (Affirmed. Remanded.)
[…] The requirement that jurors reasonably reject the hypothesis of innocence advanced by the defendant in a case of circumstantial evidence presupposes that a rational rejection of that hypothesis is based on the evidence presented, not mere speculation. Possession of methamphetamine; intent to distribute. The defendant argues that the State failed to sufficiently prove constructive or actual 4 possession of the methamphetamine and intent to distribute. He was convicted pursuant to La. R.S. 40:967, which in relevant part, provides: A. Manufacture; distribution. …[I]t shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally: (1) To …possess with intent to…distribute, or dispense, a controlled dangerous substance… B. Violations of Subsection A. Any person who violates Subsection A of this Section with respect to: (1) Except as otherwise provided in Paragraphs (2), (3), and (4) of this Subsection, a substance classified in Schedule II for an amount of: … (b) An aggregate weight of twenty-eight grams or more, shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year nor more than twenty years... In State v. Grant, 54,847 (La. App. 2 Cir. 12/14/22), 352 So. 3d 179, 186–87 we stated: To convict a defendant of possession of CDS, the state must prove that the defendant knowingly possessed an illegal drug.