Michael Steven Ledet v. Christine Diapaul (Reversed and Remanded with Instructions.)
[…] In other words, the trial court made a final determination of child support, for which the amount was to be applied prospectively, but also retroactively modified the interim orders (though not by applying the final support amount retroactively, but instead just recalculating several years of support amounts). 8 It is apparent that the trial court either misapplied or misread the provisions in La. R.S. 9:315.21 regarding the retroactivity of child support judgments. The statute provides, in relevant part, as follows: A. Except for good cause shown, a judgment awarding, modifying, or revoking an interim child support allowance shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, but in no case prior to the date of judicial demand. B. (1) A judgment that initially awards or denies final child support is effective as of the date the judgment is signed and terminates an interim child support allowance as of that date. (2) If an interim child support allowance is not in effect on the date of the judgment awarding final child support, the judgment shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, except for good cause shown, but in no case prior to the date of judicial demand. C. Except for good cause shown, a judgment modifying or revoking a final child support judgment shall be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, but in no case prior to the date of judicial demand. D. Child support of any kind, except that paid pursuant to an interim child support allowance award, provided by the judgment debtor from the date of judicial demand to the date the support judgment is signed, to or on behalf of the child for whom support is ordered, shall be credited to the judgment debtor against the amount of the judgment. [Emphasis added.] Retroactivity of the child support award depends on whether it is derived from an interim allowance versus a final child support determination, as well as whether an interim allowance is in place at the time of a final determination. If there had only been a modification of an interim order – that is, no final child support had been set – the judgment modifying the interim order would be retroactive to the date of judicial demand, per La. R.S. 9:315.21(A). That is not the case at hand. Here, there was a determination 9 of final child support when an interim child support allowance had been in place, such that La. R.S. 9:315.21(B)(1) would apply. The Louisiana Supreme Court’s decision in Vaccari v.