State of Louisiana v. Jermaine Bolden (Affirmed)
[…] Henry, 47,323 (La. App. 2 Cir. 7/25/12), 103 So. 3d 424, writ denied, 12-1917 (La. 3/8/13), 109 So. 3d 356; State v. Hill, 47,568 (La. App. 6 2 Cir. 9/26/12), 106 So. 3d 617. The facts established by the direct evidence and inferred from the circumstances established by that evidence must be sufficient for a rational trier of fact to find beyond a reasonable doubt that the defendant was guilty of every essential element of the crime. State v. Sutton, 436 So. 2d 471 (La. 1983); State v. Taylor, 28,736 (La. App. 2 Cir. 10/30/96), 682 So. 2d 827. Regarding circumstantial evidence, La. R.S. 15:438 requires that “assuming every fact to be proved that the evidence tends to prove, in order to convict, it must exclude every reasonable hypothesis of innocence.” State v. Young, 20-1041 (La. 5/13/21), 320 So. 3d 356. The circumstantial evidence rule is neither separate from nor stricter than the Jackson standard of review. Taylor, supra.