Timothy H. Mullenix, et al. v. George R. Mullenix, et al. (Amended in Part, and, as Amended, Affirmed)
[…] The claim for the gratuitous passage is the enforcement of a legal obligation, and the fixing of the right of way creates a conventional servitude of passage. Id. Analysis (1) Whether the trial court erred in finding that there was no fixed access route across the property received by Timothy at the time of the parties’ partition. The trial court found, and Tim and George do not dispute that, as a result of the brothers’ partition by exchange in 1969, the property received by George became landlocked as a result of the partition. By law, therefore, La C.C. art. 694 is applicable. Article 694 provides: When in the case of partition, or a voluntary alienation of an estate or a part thereof, property alienated or partitioned becomes enclosed, passage shall be furnished gratuitously by the owner of the land on which the passage was previously exercised, even if it is not the shortest route to the public road or utility, and even if the act of alienation or partition does not mention a servitude of passage. George’s Argument George, however, in his first assignment of error, contends that the trial court erred in finding that there was no fixed access route across the property received by Tim at the time of the parties’ partition.