Annotate this Case
[…] Nonetheless, we are mindful that: [E]very word, sentence…or provision in a law is presumed to be intended to serve some useful purpose, that some effect is given to each such provision, and that no unnecessary words or provisions were employed… Consequently, courts are bound, if possible, to give effect to all parts of a statute and to construe no sentence…or word as meaningless and surp lusage if a construction giving force to…all words can legi timately be found. Black v. St. Tammany Par. Hosp., 2008-2670 (La. 11/6/09), 25 So. 3d 711, 717. In relevant part, La. R.S. 42:24 states that “any action taken in violation of this Chapter shall be voidable by a court of competent jurisdiction.” This provision’s use of the word “voidable” indicates that official actions taken in violation of the Open Meetings Law are relative nullities, not absolute nullities, and thus can be cured: A simple reading of this section compels the conclusion that an action taken by a public body without