Nathaniel Roy Williams v. George Harrison (Affirmed.; Hunter, J., dissents with written reasons)
[…] Alternatively, Harrison argues that should this Court find that Williams established a prima facie case, the trial court erred in failing to find that Harrison rebutted that showing with the evidence he presented. Finally, Harrison argues that the trial court was without authority to restrict its ruling to the qualifying form, when that issue was not raised in Williams’ petition. La. R.S. 33:385.1(A) provides in relevant part: Except as otherwise provided in this Section, an elected chief of police of a municipality shall be an elector of the municipality. At the time of qualification as a candidate for the office of chief of police, he shall have been domiciled for at least the immediately preceding year in the municipality [.] A challenge to the candidacy of a person may be based on the grounds that the candidate “does not meet the qualifications for the office he seeks in 6 the primary election,” or that “the defendant failed to qualify for the primary election in the manner prescribed by law.” La.