Louis C. Minifield v. Terry L. Gardner, Mayor for the City of Minden and the City of Minden (Affirmed)
[…] The city attorney shall generally look after the legal affairs of the city and act in cases where the interest of the city may require it. He shall also attend all regular meetings of the city council and special meetings when notified by the mayor. He shall be the prosecuting officer in city court. (b) The city attorney shall hold office during the time for which the city council electing him has been elected. The Emergency Response statute, La. R.S. 29:737 A, provides, in part: [W]henever a situation develops within or outside of a municipality which the chief executive officer of the municipality determines requires immediate action to preserve the public peace, property, health, or safety within the municipality or to provide for continued operation of municipal government, nothing in this Chapter shall diminish the authority of the chief executive officer of the municipality to undertake immediate emergency response measures within the municipality to preserve the public peace, property, health, or safety within the municipality or to provide for continued operation of the municipal government. Whenever the chief executive officer of the municipality undertakes immediate emergency response measures because of a disaster or emergency, he shall immediately notify the parish president and advise him of the nature of the disaster or emergency and the emergency response measures being undertaken.