Kim R. Smith Logging, Inc. v. Indigo Minerals LLC, et al. (Reversed and Remanded)
[…] Larkin Dev. N., L.L.C. v. City of Shreveport, 53,374 (La. App. 2 Cir. 3/4/20), 297 So. 3d 980, writ denied, 20-01026 (La. 12/22/20), 307 So. 3d 1039; Bayou Orthotic 4 & Prosthetics Ctr., L.L.C. v. Morris Bart, L.L.C., 17-557 (La. App. 5 Cir. 3/28/18), 243 So. 3d 1276. A mineral lessee has the obligation to make timely payment of royalties to the lessor. La. R.S. 31:123. The applicable law as to notice and demand for the payment of royalties is set forth in the Louisiana Mineral Code. La. R.S. 31:137 et seq. establishes the procedure to be followed by a mineral lessor seeking the proper payment of royalties. La. R.S. 31:137 provides, “If a mineral lessor seeks relief for the failure of his lessee to make timely or proper payment of royalties, he must give his lessee written notice of such failure as a prerequisite to a judicial demand for damages or dissolution of the lease.” Once the written notice has been given, the provisions of La. R.S. 31:138 become applicable. This provision affords the mineral lessee 30 days after receipt of the required notice within which to pay the royalties due or to respond, in writing, by stating a reasonable cause for nonpayment.