Eduardo Granados v. Jamie Lopez Granados (Affirmed, Subject to Amendments; Remanded)
[…] This argument is a “red herring.” Jamie specifically prayed that the court award her domiciliary status. In his motion for relocation, Eduardo alleged that Jamie is active-duty military and is stationed in San Antonio. Thus, Jamie’s relocation of the child to San Antonio is within the scope of the pleadings. Notice of relocation La. R.S. 9:355.4 states that, “[a] person proposing relocation of a child’s principal residence shall notify any person recognized as a parent…as required by R.S. 9:355.5.” In turn, La.