In Re: The Judicial Commitment of M.M. (Brossette Contempt Proceeding) (Affirmed)
[…] App. 3 Cir. 1/16/19), 2019 WL 212178, and the later, Matter of Cole, 19-1163 (La. App. 1 Cir. 12/27/19), 293 So. 3d 1163, writ denied, 20-00184 (La. 3/9/20), 307 So. 3d 1029. 5 could not be addressed by OCDD, but only by OBH, and this is why he (Brossette) refused to bring OCDD into the suit. Brossette shows that constructive criminal contempt must be proved beyond a reasonable doubt, Billiot v. Billiot, 01-1298 (La. 1/25/02), 805 So. 2d 1170.2 He concedes that he was accused of “willful disobedience of any lawful judgment, order, mandate, writ, or process of the court,” La. C.C.P. art. 224 (2), and with conduct “intended to obstruct or interfere with the orderly administration of justice, or to impair the dignity of the court or respect for its authority,” La. C.C.P. art. 224 (10). He contends that there was reasonable doubt and justifiable excuse for his conduct.