State of Louisiana v. Robert O’Neal Gibson (Affirmed)
[…] Accordingly, where the defendant has pled guilty to an offense which does not adequately describe his conduct or has received a significant reduction in sentencing exposure through a plea bargain, the trial court has great discretion in imposing even the maximum sentence for the pled offense. Id.; State v. Washington, 52,518 (La. App. 2 Cir. 2/27/19), 266 So. 3d 430, writ denied, 19-00776 (La. 10/21/19), 280 So. 3d 1174. The sentence for aggravated battery is set forth in La. R.S. 14:34, which provides: Whoever commits an aggravated battery shall be fined not more than five thousand dollars, imprisoned with or without hard labor for not more than ten years, or both. The sentence for aggravated flight from an officer that results in serious bodily injury is set forth in La. R.S. 14:108.1(E)(2)(a), which provides: Whoever commits the crime of aggravated flight from an officer that results in serious bodily injury shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not more than ten years and may be fined not more than two thousand dollars. 9 On the date of Gibson’s offense, May 31, 2019, La.