Annotate this Case
[…] However, this is a distinction without a difference in the context of this case. The majority provides no explanation of its basis for holding that plaintiff’s attorney’s argument negated the existence of a genuine issue of material fact. Thus, it bears pointing out that the only theoretically possible basis for treating lawyer argument as evidence is unavailable in this case. Argument of counsel can only be treated as evidence is it qualifies as a judicial confession under La. C.C. art. 1853, which states: A judicial confession is a declaration made by a party in a judicial proceeding. That confession constitutes full proof against the party who made it. A judicial confession is indivisible and it may be revoked only on the ground of error of fact. The jurisprudence has elaborated on the Civil Code provision for judicial confession: To constitute a judicial confession, the statement must be an express acknowledgment of an adverse fact. Jones v. Gillen, 564 So. 2d 1274 (La. App. 5 Cir.); writ den. 568 So. 2d 1081 (La. 1990).