Drake Landry v. Tabitha Landry (Reversed and Remanded. Cox, J., concurs in the results with written reasons)
[…] URDC 4.0. 5 DISCUSSION This record contains no written recommendations of the hearing officer, even though the extract of minutes states that a hearing was held and the protective order recites the judgment was “recommended by hearing officer.” The total absence of written recommendations is obviously much more serious than the small deficiencies that were fatal to the judgment in Crawford v. Crawford, supra. As a result, this court cannot tell if Tabitha received “reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard,” as is guaranteed by R.S. 46:2136 B(2). The judgment must be reversed and the case remanded. The statute also requires that any protective order under the Protection from Family Violence Act “shall be served on the person to whom the order applies in open court at the close of the hearing, or in the same manner as a writ of injunction.” La. R.S. 46:2136 E. However, the sheriff’s return states that deputies were “unable to locate” Tabitha, and the motion for appeal alleges that the protective order was never served. The denial of notice also requires reversal. Branstetter v. Purohit, 06-1435 (La.