GeoSport Lighting Systems, LLC v. City of Bossier City, Louisiana (Reversed and Remanded)
[…] It shall be the responsibility of the professionally employed architect or engineer to determine what is considered an equivalent product on any and all projects in which he has been legally employed to perform his professional services. The use of a closed specification is prohibited by La. R.S. 38:2290. That statute provides: A. No architect or engineer, either directly or indirectly, shall submit a closed specification of a product to be used in the construction of a public building or project, unless all products other than the one specified would detract from the utility of the building, or except in those cases where a particular material is required to preserve the historical integrity of the building or the uniform appearance of an existing structure, or is required as part of an integrated coastal protection project, as defined in R.S. 49:214.2, for the evaluation of new and improved integrated coastal protection technologies. B. A closed specification shall not be submitted or authorized when any person or group of persons possess the right to exclusive distribution of the specified product, unless the product is required to expand or extend an existing system presently operating at the facility or site, or if a specified product is required as part of an integrated coastal protection project, as defined in R.S. 49:214.2, for the evaluation of new and improved integrated coastal protection technologies. However, no such closed specifications shall be allowed until rules have been promulgated by the division of administration after oversight by the Senate and House Committees on Transportation, Highways and Public Works and other appropriate legislative committees. Further, La.