Nicholas William Hodgkin v. Whitney L. Hodgkin (Affirmed)
[…] Lungrin, 97-0541 (La. 2/6/98), 708 So.2d 731. To do so, there must be a prejudicial legal error which interdicted the fact finding process. Id. The fact finding process is sufficiently interdicted where the error of law “skews the trial court’s finding of a material issue of fact and causes it to pretermit other issues.” Id. at 735. In Merrells, we did not find that standard to be satisfied. 3 Apparently, in Merrells, the trial court was unaware of the May 2018 amendment of La. C.C. art. 134. As amended, La. C.C. art. 134 (A)(1) makes the potential for child abuse the primary consideration in determining the best interest of the child. This article incorporates the definition of child abuse provided in La. Ch.C. art. 603, which includes “[t]he infliction, attempted infliction, or, as a result of inadequate supervision, the allowance of the infliction or attempted infliction of physical or mental injury upon the child by a parent or any other person,” which “seriously endanger[s] the physical, mental, or emotional health and safety of the child” 6 violence and potential criminal activity.