Nicholas William Hodgkin v. Whitney L. Hodgkin (Affirmed)
[…] Hodgkin being the domiciliary parent. The evidence in the record adequately supports the trial court’s ruling. This assignment of error lacks merit. Assignment of error number two: the relocation statutes Though she does not designate it as a separate assignment of error, Mrs. Hodgkin also argues that the trial court erred in not requiring that Mr. Hodgkin comply with La. R.S. 9:355.1 as it relates to future relocations. La. R.S. 9:355.1 provides the definition of both “principal residence of child” and “relocation,” whereas La. R.S. 9:355.2 governs the relocation of a child’s residence. La. R.S. 9:355.2(C) states, “To the extent that this Subpart conflicts with an existing custody order, this Subpart shall not apply to the terms of that order that govern relocation.” The trial court’s judgment addresses relocation. It provides that C.J.’s primary residence is Bossier Parish, Louisiana, or wherever Mr. Hodgkin is stationed within the 8 continental United States.