Annotate this Case
[…] The service provisions aside, La. R.S. 39:1538(A) refers to “[c]laims against the state or any of its agencies[.]” Moreover, La. R.S. 13:5107(A)(1) sets out how citation and service may be obtained “[i]n all suits filed against the state of Louisiana or a state agency[.] La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(1) mandates when service of citation is to be requested “[i]n all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party[.]” More specific to medical malpractice complaints, La. R.S. 40:1237.2(A)(1)(a) requires the review by a state MRP for “[a]ll malpractice claims against the state, its agencies, or other persons covered by this Part[.]” Emphasis added. The state maintains that Dr. Anand and Dr. Modi were employees of LSUHSC-S. However, in discovery responses, the state answered that Dr. Anand and Dr. Modi were employees of the state during the relevant period.