Annotate this Case
[…] R.S. 39:1538(D) requires that process be served upon the head of the department concerned, the Office of Risk Management, and the Attorney General, as well as any others required by La. R.S. 13:5107. The state contends this reflects the reality that it operates through 5 its departments and agencies. The service provisions aside, La. R.S. 39:1538(A) refers to “[c]laims against the state or any of its agencies[.]” Moreover, La. R.S. 13:5107(A)(1) sets out how citation and service may be obtained “[i]n all suits filed against the state of Louisiana or a state agency[.] La. R.S. 13:5107(D)(1) mandates when service of citation is to be requested “[i]n all suits in which the state, a state agency, or political subdivision, or any officer or employee thereof is named as a party[.]” More specific to medical malpractice complaints, La. R.S. 40:1237.2(A)(1)(a) requires the review by a state MRP for “[a]ll malpractice claims against the state, its agencies, or other persons covered by this Part[.]” Emphasis added. The state maintains that Dr. Anand and Dr.