Annotate this Case
[…] App. 3 Cir. 6/13/18), 250 So. 3d 302, 4 citing Rayford v. Nat’l R.R. Passenger Corp., 2005-1273 (La. App. 4 Cir. 4/13/07), 962 So. 2d 5, writ denied, 07-1021 (La. 8/31/07), 962 So. 2d 439. It is helpful to consider the statutory framework regarding the management of LSUHSC before considering the merits of this appeal. La. R.S. 17:3215(7) provides that LSU Hospital at Shreveport and LSUHSC-S, which includes the medical school and related schools at Shreveport, are part of the LSU system and under the supervision and management of the LSU Board of Supervisors. La. R.S. 17:1517(D) states that “[t]he Board of Supervisors of Louisiana State University and Agricultural and Mechanical College as a body corporate shall have authority to exercise all power to direct, control, supervise, and manage the Louisiana State University Hospital at Shreveport[.]” Nevertheless, neither LSU nor LSUHSC-S would be responsible for paying a medical malpractice judgment rendered against it.