In Re: D.L.D. Applying for Intrafamily Adoption (Reversed and Remanded)
[…] The record does not reflect that the trial court made any such inquiry. In this case, ETF was served with the original petition and the amended petition and, in each instance, the notice required by La. Ch. C. art. 1247 was given.4 This was the only instruction given to ETF about requesting the appointment of counsel. That notice states in pertinent part: 4 The notices were not in the appellate record that was lodged with this court. After oral argument, the record was supplemented. The notice required by La. Ch. C. art. 1247 states in part: A. Except when waived in accordance with the provisions of Title XI or XII, notice of the filing of the petition for intrafamily adoption shall be issued by the clerk and served, together with a copy of the petition, on every parent whose consent to the adoption is required pursuant to Article 1193 and whose parental rights have not been terminated by a court of competent jurisdiction, and shall state: Notice Louisiana law provides that under certain circumstances your consent to the adoption of your child may be dispensed with and you can permanently lose your rights as a parent by final decree of adoption. An intrafamily adoption petition has been filed requesting the court to grant an adoption and terminate your parental rights to your child. A copy of the petition is attached to this notice. If you do not file a written answer stating your opposition to the adoption within fifteen days of receiving this notice you will lose the right to object to the adoption. If you choose to file a written answer stating your opposition to the adoption you must file it with the clerk of court at _______________. Only if you file an answer stating your opposition to the adoption will you have an opportunity to present your opposition to the adoption. If you file an answer stating your opposition, the court will set a hearing, and you will receive notice of the hearing of your opposition. If you do not file an answer stating your opposition, and if the court at the adoption hearing finds that the facts set out in the petition are true and that adoption is in the best interests of your child, the court can enter a judgment ending your rights to your child. If the judgment terminates your parental rights, you will no longer have any rights to visit or to have custody of your child or make any decisions affecting your child, and your child will be legally freed to be adopted. This is a very serious matter. You should contact an attorney immediately so that he or she can help you determine your rights.