In Re: D.L.D. Applying for Intrafamily Adoption (Reversed and Remanded)
[…] (2) The petitioner is a single person over the age of eighteen or a married person whose spouse is a joint petitioner. (3) The petitioner has had legal or physical custody of the child for at least six months prior to filing the petition for adoption[.] La. Ch. C. art. 1193 states in part: Unless rights have been terminated in accordance with Title X or XI, consent to the adoption of a child or relinquishment of parental rights shall be required of the following: .... (2) The father of the child, regardless of the child’s actual paternity, if any of the following apply: (a) The child is a child born of the marriage in accordance with the Louisiana Civil Code or its legal equivalent in another state[.] 7 Regarding the consent of a parent, La. Ch. C. art. 1244 provides in part: A. Except as otherwise provided herein, any parent may execute an authentic act consenting to the adoption of his child in an intrafamily adoption, including a waiver of service or notice for any subsequent proceeding. B. If the parent of a child born of marriage is married to the stepparent petitioner and executes an authentic act of consent, he need not join in the petition nor be served with a copy thereof [.] Opposition to an intrafamily adoption is governed by La. Ch. C. art. 1244.1: A. A parent, whose rights have not been terminated in accordance with Title X or XI or who has not previously consented to the adoption in accordance with Article 1244, may oppose the adoption of his child by filing a clear and written answer and opposition to the adoption.