State of Louisiana v. Torey Kirby (Affirmed)
[…] Specific intent is defined by La. R.S. 14:10(1), which states: 5 Specific criminal intent is that state of mind which exists when the circumstances indicate that the offender actively desired the prescribed criminal consequences to follow his act or failure to act. Under some circumstances, intoxication may provide a defense to the prosecution of a crime when the intoxication precludes the presence of specific intent to commit the criminal offense. According to La. R.S. 14:15(2), “the fact of an intoxicated or drugged condition of the offender at the time of the commission of the crime is immaterial” “except where the circumstances indicate that an intoxicated or drugged condition has precluded the presence of a specific criminal intent or of special knowledge required in a particular crime.” The state maintains that the evidence proved beyond a reasonable doubt that Kirby had specific intent to commit third degree rape: Kirby told K.F. he was going to f--- her at least twice; he acted in a sexually provocative manner trying to expose himself, and he moved toward her despite K.F.’s