Arnold Lowther, et al v. Town of Bastrop (Affirmed)
[…] City of Shreveport, 071890 (La. 4/8/08), 979 So. 2d 1262, held: The constitution allocates the judiciary some power over the other branches through article XII, section 10(A), where it waives the State’s immunity in suits in contract and tort. See Jones v. City of Baton Rouge, 388 So. 2d 737, 740 (La.1980). Thus, the judicial branch is empowered to render judgments against the state. Hoag v. State, 04-0857 (La. 12/1/04), 889 So.2d 1019. However, the constitution does not provide the judiciary with the ability to execute those judgments… Still, the combined effect of article XII, section 10(C) and LSA-R.S. § 13:5109(B)(2) is clear. Judgments against a political subdivision of the State may only be paid “out of funds appropriated for that purpose by the named political subdivision,” LSA-R.S. 13:5109(B)(2); Hoag, 04-0857, p. 5, 889 So. 2d at 1023, and under no circumstance shall “public property or public funds ... be subject to seizure”. 5 The constitution provides the judiciary the power to award a judgment against a political subdivision, but reserves the power to execute