State of Louisiana v. Antonio Sewell (Affirmed)
[…] R.S. 15:529.1, as established by the legislature in Acts 2001, No. 403 (effective June 15, 2001),2 and that they applied in his 1 Sewell was initially charged as a fourth-felony habitual offender, but a prior conviction for simple burglary was not considered. Sewell’s adjudication was based upon his prior convictions for unauthorized use of a movable and attempted possession of a firearm by a convicted felon. 2 The 2001 amendment to La. R.S. 15:529.1(A)(1)(b) provided as follows: If the third felony is such that upon a first conviction, the offender would be punishable by imprisonment for any term less than his natural life then: (i) The person shall be sentenced to imprisonment for a determinate term not less than two-thirds of the longest possible sentence for the conviction and not more than twice the longest possible sentence prescribed for a first conviction; or (ii) If the third felony and the two prior felonies are felonies defined as a crime of violence under La. R.S. 14:2(13), a sex offense as defined in La. R.S. 15:540 et seq., when the victim is under the age of 18 at the time of commission of the offense, or as a violation of the Uniform Controlled Dangerous Substances Law punishable by imprisonment for 10 years or more, or any other crime punishable by imprisonment for 12 years or more, or any combination of such crimes, the person shall be imprisoned for the remainder of his natural life, without benefit of parole, probation, or suspension of sentence. 2 case pursuant to La. R.S. 15:308 and State ex rel. Esteen v. State, supra, because his conviction and sentence occurred prior to June 15, 2001. 3 Sewell argued that under the new provision, he was no longer eligible for a life sentence under La.