State of Louisiana v. Calvin Horton (Affirmed)
[…] The trial court is given wide discretion in the imposition of sentences within the statutory limits, and the sentence imposed should not be set aside as excessive in the absence of a manifest abuse of its discretion. State v. Williams, 03-3514 (La. 12/13/04), 893 So. 2d 7; State v. Diaz, 46,750 (La. App. 2 Cir. 12/14/11), 81 So. 3d 228. On review, an appellate court does not determine whether another sentence may have been more appropriate but whether the trial court abused its discretion. State v. Williams, supra; State v. Free, 46,894 (La. App. 2 Cir. 1/25/12), 86 So. 3d 29. La. R.S. 14:62.2(B) provides that “[w]hoever commits the crime of simple burglary of an inhabited dwelling shall be imprisoned at hard labor for not less than one year nor more than twelve years.” The sentence enhancement arises from La.