Sushma Kshirsagar and Deelip Kshirsagar v. State Farm Insurance Co., Carol Perez and Daniel G. Perez, Jr. (Amended and as Amended, Affirmed)
[…] The plaintiffs and the defendants appeal. DISCUSSION Liability The defendants contend the jury erred in finding them liable to the plaintiff for her injuries. They argue that the jury erred in finding that the plaintiff proved by a preponderance of the evidence that the defendants’ conduct fell below the applicable standard of care. According to the defendants, the plaintiff failed to meet her burden of proving that the dog presented an unreasonable risk of harm. Liability for damage caused by animals is regulated by La. C.C. art. 2321, which provides as follows: The owner of an animal is answerable for the damage caused by the animal. However, he is answerable for the damage only upon a showing that he knew or, in the exercise of reasonable 9 care, should have known that his animal’s behavior would cause damage, that the damage could have been prevented by the exercise of reasonable care, and that he failed to exercise such reasonable care. Nonetheless, the owner of a dog is strictly liable for damages for injuries to persons or property caused by the dog and which the owner could have prevented and which did not result from the injured person’s provocation of the dog. Nothing in this Article shall preclude the court from the application of the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur in an appropriate case. A plaintiff seeking damages for a dog bite must show that the dog posed an unreasonable risk of harm. Pepper v. Triplet, 2003-0619 (La. 1/21/04), 864 So. 2d 181; Odom v. Fair, 49,274 (La.