Ralph Joe Dalton, et al. v. Alan Graham, et al. (Affirmed)
[…] DISCUSSION In a suit for a right of passage for an enclosed estate, the trial court’s factual findings are subject to manifest error review. Dickerson v. Coon, 46, 423 (La. App. 2 Cir. 8/10/11), 71 So. 3d 1135. Thus, the appellate court may reverse the trial court’s factual finding only if: (1) there is no reasonable evidentiary basis for the finding, and (2) the record as a whole establishes that the finding is clearly wrong. On manifest error review, the issue is whether the factfinder’s conclusion was reasonable based on the entire record. Id. La. C.C. art. 689, in pertinent part, provides: The owner of an estate that has no access to a public road…may claim a right of passage over neighboring property to the nearest public road... He is bound to compensate his neighbor for the right of passage acquired and to indemnify his neighbor for the damage he may occasion. “The right of passage for the benefit of an enclosed the state shall be suitable for the kind of traffic…that is reasonably necessary for the use of the estate.” La. C.C. art. 690. Regarding the location of the passage, La.