Annotate this Case
[…] Nor is it the responsibility of a trial judge to interrogate the district attorney or independently investigate as to what evidence might be introduced that would require a different jury composition at the outset of the case. Doing so would be inappropriate and contrary to the efficient administration of criminal justice, and effectively result in bad policy.” The Louisiana Constitution art. I § 17 (A) provides, in pertinent part, as follows: A case in which punishment may be capital shall be tried by a jury of twelve jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed prior to January 1, 5 2019, in which punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of twelve jurors, ten of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case for an offense committed on or after January 1, 2019, in which the punishment is necessarily confinement at hard labor shall be tried before a jury of twelve persons, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. A case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. La. C. Cr. P. art. 782 provides that cases in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict. La. R.S. 14:35.3 (A) and (E) provide that a conviction for a third offense of domestic abuse battery carries a term of imprisonment with or without hard labor. As the law currently stands, a fact to which Mr.