Annotate this Case
[…] As a result of nearly forty years of empirical research, seemingly contradictory case law, and the Framers intent for criminal petit juries to consist of twelve jurors, Mr. Sharp asserts that the decisions in Williams and Jackson are no longer good law, because there is “no discernible evidence” to demonstrate that twelve-person juries 4 outperform six-person juries. Thus, his conviction and sentence should be reversed. In contrast, the State argues that pursuant to La. C. Cr. P. art. 782, “[a] case in which the punishment may be confinement at hard labor shall be tried by a jury composed of six jurors, all of whom must concur to render a verdict.” See, State v. Dahlem, 2014-1555 (La. 3/15/16), 197 So. 3d 676. Given that the punishment for which Mr.